Navy personnel recognised in Queen’s Birthday 2014 Honours List

Published on Royal Australian Navy (author)

Topic(s): Queen’s Birthday Honours

The Conspicuous Service Medal. (photo: )
The Conspicuous Service Medal.

Twenty-three Royal Australian Navy personnel have been awarded honours and awards in the Queen’s Birthday 2014 Honours List. The distinguished group of officers and sailors were awarded the honours and awards for their outstanding performance in duties ranging from operational service, support to operations, leadership, training, provision of healthcare and key involvement in the planning and execution of the 2013 Royal Australian Navy International Fleet Review.

The Royal Australian Navy congratulates all 23 Navy recipients listed in the Queen’s Birthday 2014 Honours List. They are:

 

Officer (AO) in the Military Division (Officer of the Order of Australia) 


Rear Admiral Timothy William BARRETT AM CSC RAN, NSW
For distinguished service as Commander Border Protection Command and Commander Australian Fleet Command.


Member (AM) in the Military Division (Member of the Order of Australia)


Captain Nicholas Kim BRAMWELL RAN, NSW
For exceptional service to the Royal Australian Navy as the Director International Fleet Review and in significant command and leadership positions. 

Captain Raymond John LEGGATT CSC RAN, NSW
For exceptional service to the Royal Australian Navy across the fields of capability management, training, command and operations.

 

Medal (OAM) in the Military Division (Medal of the Order of Australia)


Warrant Officer Gary Paul FUSS, NSW
For meritorious service in the field of Navy culture transformation and for exceptional leadership as a ship's Warrant Officer in ANZAC Class ships.

Commander Peter Reginald TEDMAN DSM RAN, Qld
For meritorious service to the Royal Australian Navy in the fields of operations and planning. 

Lieutenant Commander Amy Maree YORK RAN, Vic
For meritorious devotion to duty in the fields of general and peri-operative military nursing across a range of healthcare settings in the Australian Defence Force.


Distinguished Service Medal (DSM) 


Commander Paul James O'GRADY CSM RAN, ACT
For distinguished leadership in warlike operations as the Commanding Officer of HMAS Newcastle on Operation SLIPPER from May to September 2013. 

Captain Robert Bruce SLAVEN RAN, NSW
For distinguished leadership in warlike operations as the Director of Operations, Coalition Maritime Forces, and Maritime Operations Adviser, Joint Task Force 633, on Operation SLIPPER from November 2012 to November 2013.


Commendation For Distinguished Service


Captain Jay Barton BANNISTER RAN, ACT
For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Chief of Staff, Headquarters Joint Task Force 633, on Operation SLIPPER from January to July 2013.

Commodore Martin Andrew BROOKER CSC RAN, ACT
For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as Deputy Commander Joint Task Force 633 on Operation SLIPPER from November 2012 to May 2013.

Commodore Charles Neville McHARDIE AM RAN, ACT
For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Commander Combined Task Force 150 on Operation SLIPPER from December 2012 to April 2013. 

Commander Brendon Michael ZILKO RAN, NSW
For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as Commanding Officer HMAS Toowoomba on Operation SLIPPER from January to May 2013.


Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC)


Captain Simon John BATEMAN RAN, NSW
For outstanding achievement as Director General Navy Communications and Coordination.

Lieutenant Commander Phillipa HAY RAN, NT
For outstanding devotion to duty as Staff Officer Grade Two Maritime Planner, Headquarters Joint Task Force 639 - Operation RESOLUTE in support of Border Protection Operations. 

Commander Michael John HICKING RANR, NSW
For outstanding achievement as the Deputy Director Operations for the Royal Australian Navy International Fleet Review 2013.

Captain Katherine Anne RICHARDS RAN, ACT
For outstanding achievement in the performance of duties as the Commanding Officer HMAS Cerberus and Director Training Authority - Engineering.

Captain Sarah Edith SHARKEY RAN, ACT
For outstanding achievement as the Director of Clinical Governance and Projects and Australian Defence Force Health Services Project Transition Lead.

Commander Andrew Craig WRIGHT OAM RAN, Vic
For outstanding achievement as the Engineering Officer in HMAS Choules during commissioning and acceptance of the ship into Navy service.


Conspicuous Serval Medal (CSM) 


Chief Petty Officer Rodney Sean BRENNAN, Qld
For meritorious achievement in the performance of duties as the Chief Physical Trainer of HMAS Cairns.

Leading Seaman Martyn Gijs HANCOCK, NSW
For meritorious achievement as a Leading Seaman in the Royal Australian Navy Band in the area of composing and music arrangement. 

Commander David Philip LANDON RAN, NSW
For meritorious achievement in the performance of duty as the Fleet Executive Officer at Fleet Headquarters Australia.

Chief Petty Officer Jason Damien LITTLE, NSW
For meritorious devotion to duty as the Naval Explosive Ordnance Inspector within the Directorate of Explosive Ordnance Services, Joint Logistics Command.

Chief Petty Officer Samantha Leonie ROBSON, NSW
For meritorious devotion to duty on the staff of Commander Australian Surface Force.