Establishments win Fleet Commanders Challenge Trophy

Published on LEUT Nic Hawkins (author), ABIS Tom Gibson (photographer)

Location(s): Sydney, NSW

Topic(s): Establishments, Bases and Headquarters, Sport

Acting Commander Australian Fleet, Commodore Jonathan Mead AM, RAN, presents representative for the Navy Establishments combined team, Petty Officer Jason Lockard, with the Perry Cup, awarded to the team crowned to be the overall winner of the 2014 Fleet Commander's Challenge at Randwick Barracks, Sydney, NSW. (photo: ABIS Tom Gibson)
Acting Commander Australian Fleet, Commodore Jonathan Mead AM, RAN, presents representative for the Navy Establishments combined team, Petty Officer Jason Lockard, with the Perry Cup, awarded to the team crowned to be the overall winner of the 2014 Fleet Commander's Challenge at Randwick Barracks, Sydney, NSW.

The Fleet Commander’s Challenge Trophy was retained by Establishments this week, who withstood tough competition from Navy's east based ships by demonstrating great prowess on the sports fields.

More than 200 participants and spectators turned out for this year’s event, which was held at Randwick Barracks on 9 April.

Everyone participating clearly enjoyed themselves, but it was hard to miss the fantastic competitive spirit so common to Navy.

The event consists of four sports which ensures there is something for everyone.

This year’s competition included soccer, netball, rugby union and the nautical mile run. Both soccer and netball sported mixed teams, adding to the fun and inclusiveness of the day.

Leading Seaman Dean Hoppe from HMAS Kuttabul summed up why he has participated in the last three Fleet Commander’s Challenge Trophy events.

“I’ve now played in the softball, AFL and today netball for Establishments.

“I see today as an opportunity to play sport with people from different sections and this is a great way to network and meet new people.

“It’s also a very fun day of playing sport with my mates.”

There was much excitement from the victors, particularly the soccer players who vowed to come back again next year to defend their title and again hoist the trophy.

Even the losing team seemed rather keen to take the winners on again, and if anything can be taken by the fervour of their banter, Fleet may very well come up trumps next time around.

By the end of the day, there were a lot of smiles, laughs and back slaps, with much talk about re-matches next year.

HMAS Tobruk’s Leading Seaman Alison Barrett said the event was a great opportunity to mix with other Fleet members in a fun environment.

“I played netball and we made sure everybody got a run.

“We are so fortunate that the Navy encourages sport in this way. Sport is a big part of my Navy.”

During the presentations, Acting Commander Australian Fleet, Commodore Jonathan Mead said he was very pleased with the turn-out and enthusiasm of the participants, and was especially impressed by the talented displays put on by the soccer and rugby teams.

The rugby match was a high scoring game, with the Establishments team trouncing the Fleet team 39-12.

Imagery is available on the Royal Australian Navy Media Library at http://images.navy.gov.au/S20140970.

Results

 
  Winner Score/Time Most Valuable Player
Overall Winner Establishments    
Rugby Establishments 39-12 AB Veniasi Turuva (Establishments, HMAS Watson)
Soccer Establishments 3-1 AB Nicholas Desilas (Establishments, HMAS Kuttabul)
Netball Fleet 33-16 LEUT Daniel Lister (Fleet, HMAS Gascoyne)
Nautical Mile (Men) MIDN Jedd Goggin (Establishments, ADFA) 6:37  
Nautical Mile (Women) SBLT Tracy Sheddan (Fleet, HMAS Gascoyne) 8:18