Sailors march into history

Published on Mr Michael Brooke (author), ABIS Jesse Rhynard (photographer)

Location(s): Sydney, NSW

Topic(s): International Fleet Review

The Royal Australian Navy Guard march past Sydney Town Hall and salute the reviewing officer, the Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia, Her Excellency the Honourable Quentin Bryce, AC, CVO.  (photo: ABIS Jesse Rhynard)
The Royal Australian Navy Guard march past Sydney Town Hall and salute the reviewing officer, the Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia, Her Excellency the Honourable Quentin Bryce, AC, CVO.

More than 3000 sailors marched into the hearts and minds of the Australian public when they conducted a Combined Navy parade through Sydney yesterday, bringing down the curtain on the spectacular International Fleet Review (IFR) celebrations.

The parade was one of the biggest military parades in Sydney since the WWII victory celebrations in 1945.

The parade started at The Rocks, with the Royal Australian Navy Band setting the pace with a range of ceremonial music.

The parade was led by Rear Admiral Tim Barrett, in his capacity as the Commander of the Australian Fleet.

More than 25,000 people lined the street to applaud the men and women marching.

The Fleet units and participating foreign navies saluted Reviewing Officer, the Governor-General Her Excellency the Honourable Quentin Bryce, as they passed Sydney's Town Hall.

A feature of the parade was the Governor-General receiving a Royal Salute from the Royal Guard, which carried The Queen’s Colour, a silk Australian White Ensign embroidered with the Royal Cipher.

The parade was another highlight for the sailors and officers from the 20 RAN and international warships who participated in the spectacular Fleet Entry centenary celebrations on 4 October and the Fleet Review in Sydney Harbour on 5 October.

The RAN participants in the Combined Navy Parade included the ship's companies of HMA Ships Darwin, Perth, Parramatta, Bundaberg, Diamantina, Gascoyne, Stuart, Huon, Perth, Tobruk, Success, Leeuwin, Yarra, and Australian Clearance Diving Team One, and the ship’s companies from HMAS Albatross, Creswell, Harman, Kuttabul, Penguin, Watson and Waterhen.

The international participants included sailors from NNS Thunder, FNS Vendemaire, SPS Cantabria, HMNZS Te Mana, INS Sahyadri, RMS KD Jebat, KBD Darulaman, RSS Endeavour, HTMS Krabi, KRI Sultan Iskandar Muda, JDS Makinami, HMS Daring, and USS Chosin.

Imagery is available on the Royal Australian Navy Media Library at http://images.navy.gov.au/IFR13027.