Australia Day 2019 Honours List - Royal Australian Navy

Published on Department of Defence (author)

Topic(s): Australia Day Honours

Medals awarded to Navy personnel in the 2019 Australia Day Honours List - Military Division, from left, Member of the Order of Australia (AM); Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM); Commendation for Distinguished Service; Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC); and Conspicuous Service Medal (CSM). (photo: )
Medals awarded to Navy personnel in the 2019 Australia Day Honours List - Military Division, from left, Member of the Order of Australia (AM); Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM); Commendation for Distinguished Service; Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC); and Conspicuous Service Medal (CSM).

Twenty three members of the Royal Australian Navy have been recognised in today’s 2019 Australia Day Honours List.

The Navy recipients were announced alongside 1377 other Australians in the Honours List by the Governor-General and Chancellor of the Order of Australia, His Excellency the Honourable Sir Peter Cosgrove AK MC (Retd).

The Australia Day Honours List recognises the contributions and service by outstanding individuals from right across Australia and in many fields.

Ninety military awards have been announced in today’s Honours List.

“On behalf of all Australians, I congratulate recipients of Australia Day Honours,” The Governor-General said.

“These people are worthy of our respect, admiration and thanks – they have made an enormous contribution to their local communities and to the entire nation,” he said.

“Today’s recipients come from right across the country and from all walks of life. While some are well-known, the majority are unsung heroes.

“Their contributions are diverse yet there is a unifying theme: they have dedicated themselves to service. They have worked tirelessly for others, to improve local communities and to make Australia a better place.

“While typically they haven’t sought thanks or recognition, they deserve both. Their generosity, selflessness, compassion, dedication, commitment to service and energy inspire and motivate all of us,” the Governor-General said.

Two Navy Members have been appointed Members in the Military Division of the Order of Australia (AM).

Commodore Michael Miko was appointed for his exceptional service to the Royal Australian Navy in the field of Maritime Logistics, while Captain Ian Young was appointed for his exceptional service in the delivery of operational medical services to the Australian Defence Force on Operations RELEX, PADANG ASSIST, RENDER SAFE, OKRA and SLIPPER.

The Royal Australian Navy congratulates all of the 23 Navy recipients listed in the Australia Day 2019 Honours List. They are:

MEMBER (AM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION (MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA)

Commodore Michael Hans MIKO, AM, RAN, ACT
For exceptional service to the Royal Australian Navy in the field of Maritime Logistics.

Captain Ian James YOUNG, AM, RAN, Vic
For exceptional service in the delivery of operational medical services to the Australian Defence Force on Operations RELEX, PADANG ASSIST, RENDER SAFE, OKRA and SLIPPER. 

MEDAL (OAM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION (MEDAL OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA)

Lieutenant Commander Nathan Lindsay COLE, OAM, RAN, NSW
For meritorious service in the field of maritime communications and Information Systems support.

Chief Petty Officer Cameron DEVENNY, OAM, RAN, Vic
For meritorious service to the Royal Australian Navy's Boatswains Mate Workgroup and meritorious devotion to duty as Chief Petty Officer Boatswain HMAS Hobart.

Captain Mark Gregory McCONNELL, OAM, RANR, ACT
For meritorious service to personnel management and shaping future people capability within the Royal Australian Navy.

Captain Darren John RAE, OAM, RAN, NSW
For meritorious service in the field of Naval Aviation Engineering.

COMMENDATION FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE

Lieutenant Patrick Charles McGUIRE RAN, NSW
For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Aviation Operations Officer for Train Advise Assist Command - South, while force assigned to Operation HIGHROAD, Afghanistan from August 2017 to February 2018. 

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (CSC)

Captain Peter Darrell BARTLETT, CSC, RAN, NSW
For outstanding achievement in the field of Navy Task Group pre-operational training and preparation.

Lieutenant Commander Victoria Anne CATON, CSC, RAN, NSW
For outstanding devotion to duty in the field of Defence nursing and personnel support.

Captain Nicholas Byers HART, CSC, RAN, NSW
For outstanding devotion to duty, dedication and achievement as the Naval Attaché to Indonesia.

Commander Rachel Elise JONES, CSC, RAN, ACT
For outstanding achievement in the application of exceptional skills as the Command Legal Officer within Headquarters Joint Task Force 633 on Operation ACCORDION from March 2017 to September 2017.

Captain Anthony Michael KLENTHIS, CSC, RAN, ACT
For outstanding achievement in strategic workforce planning for the Royal Australian Navy.

Commodore Antony Simon PARTRIDGE, CSC, RAN, ACT
For outstanding devotion to duty as the Director General - Defence Force Recruiting.

Captain James George RENWICK SC, CSC, RANR, NSW
For outstanding devotion to duty as a legal officer in the Royal Australian Naval Reserve.

Commander Luke Richard RYAN, CSC, RAN, NSW
For outstanding achievement in the performance of duty as the Commanding Officer of the Royal Australian Navy Recruit School.

Captain Mark David SIROIS, CSC, RAN, ACT
For outstanding achievement in the application of exceptional skills, judgement and dedication as the Commanding Officer of HMAS Newcastle while deployed on Operation MANITOU from July 2017 to November 2017.

Captain Cameron WR STEIL, CSC, RAN, NSW
For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer HMAS Arunta, while deployed on Operation MANITOU from November 2016 to July 2017. 

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE MEDAL (CSM)

Lieutenant Commander Benjamin Daniel CROWTHER, CSM, RAN, NSW
For meritorious achievement in the in the field of Naval unmanned aircraft.

Lieutenant Commander Neil Jonathon DAVENPORT, CSM, RAN, NT
For meritorious achievement and devotion to duty in the field of minor war vessel capability development with the Royal Australian Navy.

Petty Officer N
For meritorious achievement in the field of Navy Expeditionary Reconnaissance and Clearance Diving training.

Lieutenant Jennifer Louise NEUHAUS, CSM, RAN, NSW
For meritorious achievement in the performance of duty as the Course Implementation Officer at the School of Navigation Warfare.

Lieutenant Commander Darryl Wilton SCOTT, CSM, RAN, Qld
For meritorious achievement as the Senior Instructor Maritime Intelligence Wing at the Defence Force School of Intelligence.

Chief Petty Officer Andrew SPENCER, CSM, WA
For meritorious achievement in weapon safety and materiel management in the Royal Australian Navy.

Full list available at https://www.gg.gov.au/australia-day-2019-honours-list

Anyone can nominate any Australian for an award in the Order of Australia. If you know someone worthy, nominate them now at
https://www.gg.gov.au/australian-honours-and-awards/nomination-forms