Australia Day 2016 Honours List - Royal Australian Navy

Published on

Topic(s): Australia Day Honours

Honours List  (photo: )
Honours List

We are proud to share the names of the 18 Royal Australian Navy members who have been recognised in the Australia Day 2016 Honours List. The Australian Honours System recognises and celebrates the outstanding contribution and achievements of a diversity of Australians.

Further information can be found on the website of the Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Feature articles for some of the recipients listed below will be published on Navy Daily over the next week.

 

MEMBER (AM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Rear Admiral Anthony Carl DALTON CSM RAN
NSW
For exceptional service in the field of helicopter acquisition and sustainment in the Australian Defence Force.


Rear Admiral Gregory John SAMMUT CSC RAN
ACT
For exceptional performance as the Head Future Submarine Program, the Director General Submarine Capability and the Director Submarine and Specialist Ship.


Commodore Brett Stephen WOLSKI RAN
NSW
For distinguished service as Director General Workforce Planning Branch, Defence People Group, and as Director Workforce Modelling Forecasting and Analysis, Defence People Strategy and Policy Group.

MEDAL (OAM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Warrant Officer Rachelle Lee BURNETT
ACT
For meritorious performance of duty as the Naval Police Coxswain in ARDENT FOUR and HMAS Toowoomba during the period 2009 to 2014.

 

Warrant Officer Stuart Ronald O'BRIEN
NSW
For meritorious service as a Maritime Logistics Personnel Sailor in the field of personnel services and as the founder of the Defence Gay and Lesbian Information Service.


Chief Petty Officer Jay Barrett STEVENSON
NSW
For meritorious service as a Senior Sailor in the field of Personnel Management and Support.

 

Warrant Officer Nigel Mark WILLIAMS CSM
NSW
For meritorious service as a Chief Petty Officer Bosun in the Royal Australian Navy.


COMMENDATION FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE

Captain Craig Anthony POWELL RAN
NSW
For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Director of Operations, Combined Maritime Forces, Maritime Operations Advisor, Joint Task Force 633 on Operation SLIPPER from 3 December 2013 to 30 June 2014.

 

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (CSC)

Lieutenant Commander John David DE BOMFORD RAN
Vic
For outstanding devotion to duty as the Marine Engineering Officer in HMAS Stuart from December 2013 to March 2015.


Chief Petty Officer S
For outstanding achievement in the Australian Defence Force Counter Improvised Device Task Force.


Commander David Murray WALTER RAN
Vic
For outstanding achievement as the Commander Engineer in HMAS Canberra.


Captain Bradley Ian WHITE RAN
ACT
For outstanding achievement in the performance of duty as the Director of the Navy People Career Management Agency.

 

BAR TO THE CONSPICUOUS SERVICE MEDAL (CSM and Bar)

Warrant Officer Debbie Ann BUTTERWORTH OAM CSM
ACT
For meritorious devotion to duty as Ship's Warrant Officer in HMAS Success.

 

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE MEDAL (CSM)

Leading Seaman Mitchell John AUSTIN
WA
For meritorious achievement in the performance of duty as Leading Seaman Propulsion Systems Marine Technician in HMAS Arunta from March 2014 to March 2015.


Warrant Officer Gordon Keith DAVIS
NSW
For meritorious devotion to duty as Command Senior Sailor of NUSQN 725 and Senior Maintenance Unit Coordinator during 2013 and 2014.

Commander Narelle Melanie DEVINE RAN
ACT
For meritorious achievement as the Deputy Director-Cyber (Maritime) in Joint Capability Coordination Division.


Petty Officer David Robert HOWARD
WA
For meritorious devotion to duty as the Communications Systems and Navigation Aids Supervisor in HMAS Sirius.


Lieutenant Commander Petrus Martinus RAN
NT
For meritorious achievement as the Staff Officer Grade Two Logistics Operations within Headquarters Joint Task Force 639 on Operation RESOLUTE.