Australia Day 2015 Honours List - Royal Australian Navy

Published on

Topic(s): Australia Day Honours

Medals awarded to Navy personnel in the 2015 Australia Day Honours List - Military Division, from left, Member of the Order of Australia (AM); Commendation for Distinguished Service; Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC); and Conspicuous Service Medal (CSM). (photo: )
Medals awarded to Navy personnel in the 2015 Australia Day Honours List - Military Division, from left, Member of the Order of Australia (AM); Commendation for Distinguished Service; Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC); and Conspicuous Service Medal (CSM).

We are proud to share the names of the 19 Royal Australian Navy members who have been recognised in the Australia Day 2015 Honours List. The Australian Honours System recognises and celebrates the outstanding contribution and achievements of a diversity of Australians.

Feature articles for some of the recipients listed below will be published on Navy Daily over the next week.

The Royal Australian Navy congratulates all of the 19 Navy recipients listed in the Australia Day 2015 Honours List. They are:

OFFICER (AO) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Rear Admiral Michael Julian VAN BALEN RAN, ACT
For distinguished service as Commodore Support, Fleet Command; Director, Coalition Coordination Centre, United States Central Command; and Deputy Chief of Navy.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Captain Richard Kelson FITZGERALD RAN, WA
For exceptional service in support of Australia's submarine capability.

Captain Guy Nicholas HOLTHOUSE RAN, NSW
For exceptional performance of duty in the field of Naval Warfare, as the Defence Attaché in Spain and Egypt, and as Deputy Commander Surface Force Australia.

Warrant Officer Martin Grant HOLZBERGER CSC, NSW
For exceptional performance of duty in the field of Navy leadership and management.

MEDAL (OAM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Commander Cameron Trevor EASTMAN RANR, Vic
For meritorious performance of duty in the field of shore and training infrastructure.

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL (DSM)

Commodore Daryl Wayne BATES AM RAN, ACT
For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as Commander Combined Task Force 150 on Operation SLIPPER from November 2013 to April 2014.

COMMENDATION FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE

Lieutenant Commander Andrew Richard HOUGH RAN, NSW
For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as Executive Officer of HMAS Melbourne during Operation SLIPPER from September 2013 to February 2014.

Captain Brian Jonothan SCHLEGEL RAN, NSW
For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as Commanding Officer HMAS Melbourne and Commander Task Group 633.1 on Operation SLIPPER from September 2013 to February 2014.

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (CSC)

Lieutenant Commander Phillip Michael BROWN RAN, NSW
For outstanding achievement in the design and implementation of the S-70B-2 helicopter technical training system in Training Authority-Aviation from July 2012 until July 2014. 

Commander Lorinda Anne CARLIN CSM RAN, NSW
For outstanding achievement as the Fleet Maritime Logistics Officer.

Lieutenant Brenton-James Alexander GLOVER RAN, Qld
For outstanding achievement as Executive Officer of HMAS Brunei from May 2011 until the decommissioning of the ship in December 2014.

Commander Ashley Mark PAPP RAN, ACT
For outstanding achievement as Commanding Officer of HMAS Choules during Operation LANDSCAPE.

Captain Mona SHINDY RAN, NSW
For outstanding achievement as the Navy Strategic Adviser on Islamic Cultural Affairs.

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE MEDAL (CSM)

Warrant Officer Nicholas Llewellyn DAVIES, ACT
For meritorious devotion to duty as Chief Petty Officer Physical Training Instructor at the Navy Indoor Sports Centre, in managing and executing Military Self Defence training for Operations RESOLUTE and SOVEREIGN BORDERS.

Leading Seaman Emily Jade ETTRIDGE, Vic
For meritorious achievement as the First Aid Recruit Instructor at the Royal Australian Navy Recruit School, HMAS Cerberus.

Captain Wendy Anne MALCOLM RAN, WA
For meritorious devotion to duty as the ANZAC Systems Program Office Director.

Commander Gareth Keri MARJORAM RAN, WA
For meritorious achievement as Senior Weapons Electrical Engineer at Submarine Force Headquarters, HMAS Stirling and Senior Engineering Officer,
 HMAS Waller.

Chief Petty Officer Raymond Kenneth ROSENDALE, Qld
For meritorious achievement as the Navy Strategic Adviser on Indigenous Cultural Affairs.

Leading Seaman Simon Robert YATES, Vic
For meritorious achievement in Boatswain training implementation as the Boatswain's Faculty Program Assistant, HMAS Cerberus.

Full list available at https://www.gg.gov.au/australia-day-2015-honours-list.

Anyone can nominate any Australian for an award in the Order of Australia. If you know someone worthy, nominate them now at
https://www.gg.gov.au/australian-honours-and-awards/nomination-forms.